The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel

$$$$|View on mapNew Orleans, United States|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Nestled in the business French (Vieux Carre) district, nearly 15 minutes' walk from the Shops of the Colonnade, the grand The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel features an outdoor swimming pool and views of the city. Boasting a location within reach of the historic park "Jackson Square", this 5-star smoke-free hotel comprises 484 rooms and 2 restaurants.

Location

The hotel is several blocks from the entertainment district of New Orleans and about 200 metres from the Museum of Death. The Royal Sonesta New Orleans is situated among restaurants and a casino, while the French Quarter is just a 12-minute walk away. Guests will also appreciate the vicinity to Louis Armstrong Park, located 0.7 km away. Staying at the property, family travellers have access to the immense Audubon Aquarium of the Americas, which is 900 metres away.

Union train station is not far from the Royal Sonesta, and the many live music venues "Frenchmen Street" is approximately 5 minutes' drive away.

Rooms

The air-conditioned rooms feature a balcony and a sitting area complete with blackout curtains and climate control, as well as complimentary Wi-Fi and an iPod dock. Also, there is a safe-deposit box, a minibar, coffee and tea making equipment provided. Guests can use a roll-in shower and a separate toilet, along with bath sheets.

Eat & Drink

Breakfast is served every morning in the restaurant. The 24-hour bar has a lounge, and offers a variety of excellent cocktails. It also treats guests to craft cocktails. Offering Cajun & Creole dishes, Oceana Grill lies in close proximity to the Royal Sonesta New Orleans.

Leisure & Business

Entertainment at this New Orleans hotel includes live performances, live music, and a nightclub. Keeping fit at the accommodation is convenient thanks to a fitness suite that offers fitness classes. Business travellers are welcome to use conference equipment and a photocopier provided at a conference space and a 24-hour business centre on site.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 16:00-23:59
until 11:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at USD 55 per day.
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of US$20 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets allowed on request at the price of USD 75 per pet per stay.
Building
Year renovated:2015
Number of floors:7
Number of rooms:484
Former name
Royal Sonesta Hotel New Orleans
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Senator Suite Two Bedrooms 1 King 2 Queens ADA Tub Shared Patio
  • Room size:

    28 m²

  • Bed options:
    2 Queen Size Beds
  • Coffee machine
  • Heating
Deluxe King Hearing Accessible
  • Room size:

    28 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Coffee machine
  • Heating
Junior Suite King Shared Patio
  • Room size:

    37 m²

  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
  • Coffee machine
  • Heating
Show 39 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking

USD 55 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Coffee shop

Picnic area/ Tables

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Seasonal outdoor pool

Heated swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Jacuzzi

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Heated swimming pool
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Night club
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Jacuzzi

Room view

  • City view
  • Courtyard view
  • Street view
  • Partial View

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities
  • Rollaway beds

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Sink

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 47 £
📏 Distance to centre 200 m
✈️ Distance to airport 12.2 km
🧳 Nearest airport New Orleans Lakefront, NEW

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
300 Bourbon Street, New Orleans, Louisiana, United States, 70130
Map view
300 Bourbon Street, New Orleans, Louisiana, United States, 70130
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
New Orleans
Bourbon Street
520 m
Cemetery
St Louis Cemetery No 1
570 m
Museum
Cabildo
450 m
Museum
Museum of Death
200 m
Museum
The Historic New Orleans Collection
210 m
Event hall
New Orleans Musical Legends Park
10 m
Museum
New Orleans Pharmacy Museum
430 m
Museum
Hermann-Grima House
180 m
Restaurant
GW Fins
50 m
Restaurant
Acme Oyster House
190 m
Restaurant
Restaurant R'evolution
60 m
Restaurant
Remoulade
20 m
Restaurant
Felix's Restaurant and Oyster Bar
160 m
Restaurant
Old Absinthe House
50 m
Restaurant
Belle Epoque
50 m

Reviews of The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel

8.2 /10
Great
1541 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#74 of 179 hotels in New Orleans

FAQ about The Royal Sonesta New Orleans

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel?
During their stay at the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel guests can visit the many live music venues "Frenchmen Street" (1.2 km), Ogden Museum of Southern Art (1.6 km) as well as Cafe du Monde beignets (0.8 km) among others.
Which landmarks are closest to The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel hotel?
Guests of The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel hotel can visit Pat O'Briens (at a distance of 350 metres from the accommodation), or St Louis Cemetery No 1 placed 7 minutes' walk away.
Can we park our car at the hotel?
Yes, at the hotel there are parking spaces provided on site.
Are there any dining facilities close to this grand hotel?
During their stay at this grand hotel guests can enjoy a meal in the nearby restaurant Black Penny offering medium prices or visit Bistreaux with a high guest rating-8 according to guests reviews-as well as medium prices.
What is check-in and check-out time at the 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel?
Guests of the 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel can check in from 16:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00.
What payment methods are accepted in the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel hotel?
At the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel hotel, guests can pay using Visa, Mastercard, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
What room types does the hotel comprise?
The hotel offers such room types as Premium Room, One-Bedroom King Suite, and Executive King Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel?
Most rooms of the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel include a balcony and a terrace as well as high-speed internet and a flat-screen television.
Which facilities are provided in the grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel?
The grand 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel includes such facilities as a cash machine and a lift, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and 24-hour security.
Do you have a pool at the 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel?
Yes, the 5-star The Royal Sonesta New Orleans Hotel features a seasonal outdoor swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room